Moving to Gran Canaria to work?

Moving to Gran Canaria to work?

Find out if you need a visa or permit to work in Spain, and the procedures for applying for your Spanish work permit. If you’re from the EU/EEA, Austria, Belgium,Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom or Switzerland, you can live and work in Gran Canaria without restriction, with the exception of Croatians who will need a permit until 30 June 2020.

You willl need to get a work permit if you are hired as an employee in Gran Canaria. The work permit is valid for one year and is renewable as long as you still fulfil the conditions. Some people don’t need a work permit to undertake employment in Gran Canaria, however, they may still need to apply for a visa or residence permit to come to Gran Canaria. These include university professors, technicians and scientists, those invited to Spain to develop scientific or cultural programmes, foreign journalists, artists coming for specific performances, clergy and internationally recognised trade union officials.